13751 Roswell Avenue #B, Chino, CA 91710  •  626.500.2599

© 2013 American National Regional Center

DISCLAIMER: The material presented here is for informational purposes only and is not an offer to sell or a request for an offer to purchase securities by ANRC or any of its affiliates. You can not rely on this material in connection with the purchase or sale of any value. The securities, if offered, will only be available to persons who are "accredited investors" or qualified investors in accordance with a confidential private placement memorandum and a subscription agreement.

EB-5 INVESTOR PROGRAM

United States Citizen & Services administers the EB-5 Program. Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States

  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers

This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

 

Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the Regional Center Program. This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

General EB-5 Process

Free Consultation & review of qualifications

File I-526 Form

Case transferred to U.S. Consulate
(Investors Abroad)

After form I-526 is approved immigrant visas forms Ds-2001 & DS-230 (pt.1) will be issued

U.S. Consulate sets interview date, sends DS-230 (pt.2) & schedules physical exam

Immigration visa interview at
U.S. Consulate

File for an adjustment of status
(Investors in the U.S.)

Form I-526 approved. Submit form I-485 (change of status)

USCIS sends notification of receipt of your I-485 & schedule an interview

Form I-485 approved & applicant is given 2 year conditional green card

Our EB-5 Process

1

Preparation

Review qualifications & opportunities

2

Begin investment process & sign up for regular updates

Investment

3

Immigration

Begin immigration after I-526 approved & adapt to new environment & life

4

Life Opportunities

Begin to create your own business opportunities & introduce your children to new opportunities

Within 180 days of approval the applicant & approved family members may move to the U.S. as conditional residents

Consultation with lawyer of travel arrangements need to be made

Submit paperwork & questionnaires in order to get travel approval

Travel Request submitted & approved travel documentation issued

21-24 months after entry into the U.S. file form I-829 to remove conditional

Receive permanent Green Card

60 months after entry apply for U.S. Citizenship

EB-5 Program Requirements

Combined, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) have a few basic rules for individuals looking to invest through the EB-5 program.

  1. The individual must have the revenue required for investing

  2. The investment MUST be at risk for the duration

  3. The investment project must successfully create and maintain a specific amount of jobs

  4. The individual must prove they are an “accredited investor”

Program Requirements

1. Revenue for investing​

Revenue required for investing is between 500k and 1 mil achieved through lawful means and can be proven with the following.

  • Bank Statements

  • Investment Statements

  • Profits or proceeds from sale of real estate

  • Profits and earnings from a business

  • Profits or earnings from stock or other investments

  • Documents showing ownership of real estate or business

  • Loan, mortgage, promissory note, security agreement, or other evidence of borrowing

  • Tax returns

  • Proof of being an “accredited investor”​

However, the investment does not have to be made solely in cash. Cash equivalents, such as certificates of deposits, securitized loans, and promissory notes, can all be counted in the $1 million total. So, can the value of any equipment, inventory, or other tangible property you put into the business. You must make an equity investment (ownership share) and you must place your investment at risk of partial or total loss if the business does badly.

2. Job creation

The investment project must create 10 jobs within the first 2 years of the project and maintain them for the following 3 years.

3. Proof of being an “accredited investor”

  • Has a net worth individually or jointly in excess of USD 1,000,000; and

  • Has an income that exceeds USD 200,000 for the most recent years; or

  • Jointly with a spouse, for the same period, in excess of USD 300,000

  • You also may need to supply a variety of personal documents

    • Legal copies of passports

    • Investor’s resume

    • Copies of academic diplomas

    • Corporate Organization documents, if you own a business

    • Certified copies of birth certificates, marriage certificates, divorce decrees, and death certificates if applicable

    • Certified copy of military record

    • Certified copy of police record